Peskio

Punta del Olivar

Punta del Olivar is a coastal point on the Cantabrian coast, in Provincia de Cantabria, Spain. The tide is a major force here — around ⁦3.6 m⁩ at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.

57Good

Best window 23:00 – 00:00

Good (57) — best around ⁦23:00–00:00⁩, thanks to moving water, a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light.

  • Shore0
  • Boat0
  • Rock0
  • Kayak0
  • Spearfishing0est.

Not today

Confidence: highUpdated about 11 h ago
ShoreNot todayBoatNot todayRockNot todayKayakNot todaySpearfishingNot today

Avoid ⁦00:00–00:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • moving water
  • a major solunar period
  • dawn or dusk light
  • faces NE · wind onshore
  • big swell

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0123 m04:1408:3617:2819:19446263621h3003:29–04:592h09:58–11:581h3016:43–18:132h22:19–00:190h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 54

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 11 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon437075242102–7kn SSE0.68–1.14m NNW0.57m · 6.3s NNW19.1°
20 Tue45225110001–4kn SSW0.74–1.26m NW0.89m · 12.4s NW18.6°
21 Wed450160003–10kn WSW1.10–2.94m NW2.06m · 8.9s NW18.2°
22 Thu57000001–5kn SW2.22–2.86m NW2.42m · 9.1s NW17.9°
23 Fri58000003–13kn W2.08–5.20m NW3.42m · 10.8s NW17.7°
24 Sat64000001–9kn W2.34–3.72m NW2.68m · 8.8s NW17.4°
25 Sun72000001–7kn WSW2.32–2.64m NW2.34m · 8.8s NW17.5°

Nearest town: Colindres (⁦1.3 km⁩)

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Parque de la Bolera — park, ⁦2.0 km⁩
  • Convento de MonteHano — church, ⁦3.5 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Punta del Olivar?

Our fishing score for Punta del Olivar on October 22, 2026 is 57 out of 100 — Good.

When is high tide at Punta del Olivar on October 22, 2026?

High tides on October 22, 2026: ⁦02:20 AM, 02:18 PM⁩. Low tides: ⁦07:50 AM, 08:13 PM⁩. Times are local.

What is the tidal range at Punta del Olivar?

The mean spring range at Punta del Olivar is about ⁦3.6 m⁩.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Punta del Olivar?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:36 AM and sets at 07:19 PM. The moon rises at 05:28 PM and sets at 04:14 AM.