Punta Pundurada
Punta Pundurada is a coastal point on the Costa da Morte, in Provincia da Coruña, Spain. The tide is a major force here — around 3.1 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 11:00 – 13:00
Good (55) — best around 11:00–13:00, thanks to a major solunar period, moving water, falling pressure.
- Gusting 45 kn around 21:00.
Why we say this
Gusts, not average wind, are what capsize a kayak and spoil a cast. Above 30 kn most shore and small-craft fishing stops being pleasant.
- Shore0
- Boat0
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing est.0
- Shore0
- Boat0
- Rock0
- Kayak0
- Spearfishing0est.
Not today
Confidence: highUpdated about 2 h agoAvoid 00:00–00:00
- a major solunar period
- moving water
- falling pressure
- big swell
- strong wind
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 2 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5–13kn NE | 1.24–1.64m N | 1.02m · 8.0s N | 14.0° | |
| 20 Tue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–11kn SW | 1.52–1.80m NW | 1.53m · 11.2s WNW | 14.1° | |
| 21 Wed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2–9kn W | 1.94–3.32m NW | 2.92m · 8.7s NW | 14.1° | |
| 22 Thu | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4–20kn SSW | 2.72–3.02m NW | 2.75m · 9.3s NW | 14.1° | |
| 23 Fri | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3–15kn W | 3.26–4.88m NW | 4.14m · 10.0s NW | 14.3° | |
| 24 Sat | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4–15kn SSW | 2.46–3.38m NW | 2.75m · 9.1s NW | 14.4° | |
| 25 Sun | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8–14kn SW | 2.08–2.50m NW | 2.19m · 8.9s NW | 14.6° |
Nearest town: Beo (1.1 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Islas Sisargas Lighthouse — lighthouse, 3.4 km
- Sisarga Chica — island, 3.0 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Punta Pundurada?
Our fishing score for Punta Pundurada on October 22, 2026 is 55 out of 100 — Good.
When is high tide at Punta Pundurada on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 02:22 AM, 02:32 PM. Low tides: 08:17 AM, 08:45 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Punta Pundurada?
The mean spring range at Punta Pundurada is about 3.1 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Punta Pundurada?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:57 AM and sets at 07:41 PM. The moon rises at 05:50 PM and sets at 04:37 AM.