Playa da Torre
Playa da Torre is a beach on the Rías Baixas, in Provincia da Coruña, Spain. The tide is a major force here — around 3 m at springs — with two highs and two lows most days.
Best window 18:00 – 19:00
Good (56) — best around 18:00–19:00, thanks to moving water, a major solunar period, falling pressure.
- Shore46
- Boat63
- Rock0
- Kayak1
- Spearfishing est.0
- Shore46
- Boat63
- Rock0
- Kayak1
- Spearfishing0est.
Go — Boat
Confidence: highUpdated about 4 h agoBest 09:00–12:00·Avoid 12:00–00:00
- moving water
- a major solunar period
- falling pressure
- strong wind
- likely murky water
Tap a block for the reasons
Tides
Heights above approximate chart datum
- Fishing—
- Wind— kn
- Waves— m
Show all rows
- Gusts— kn
- Period— s
- Current— kn
- UV—
- Cloud— %
- Feels like— °
Tap an hour to see the values
Which day to go
Updated about 4 h ago
| Day | Fishing | Shore | Boat | Rock | Kayak | Spearfishing | Wind | Waves | Swell | Water |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Mon | 47 | 19 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6–12kn NNE | 0.32–0.48m N | 0.21m · 12.1s WNW | 15.9° | |
| 20 Tue | 79 | 77 | 7 | 29 | 0 | 1–6kn NNW | 0.50–0.62m WNW | 0.55m · 10.8s WNW | 15.8° | |
| 21 Wed | 73 | 84 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 1–6kn NW | 0.62–0.90m WNW | 0.80m · 8.4s WNW | 15.8° | |
| 22 Thu | 46 | 63 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1–12kn SE | 0.74–1.06m W | 0.70m · 9.2s WNW | 15.8° | |
| 23 Fri | 26 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–5kn NW | 0.92–1.28m WNW | 0.97m · 9.0s WNW | 15.8° | |
| 24 Sat | 71 | 70 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 1–8kn ESE | 0.66–0.90m WNW | 0.70m · 8.4s WNW | 15.8° | |
| 25 Sun | 81 | 79 | 1 | 34 | 0 | 2–6kn SSW | 0.64–0.66m WNW | 0.60m · 7.7s WNW | 15.7° |
Nearest town: Rianxo (1.7 km)
Fishing spots nearby
Nearby landmarks
- Castelo da Lua — castle, 0.3 km
- Centro Arqueolóxico do Barbanza — museum, 2.2 km
Questions
Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Playa da Torre?
Our fishing score for Playa da Torre on October 22, 2026 is 56 out of 100 — Good.
When is high tide at Playa da Torre on October 22, 2026?
High tides on October 22, 2026: 02:03 AM, 02:12 PM. Low tides: 08:02 AM, 08:30 PM. Times are local.
What is the tidal range at Playa da Torre?
The mean spring range at Playa da Torre is about 3 m.
What time do the sun and moon rise at Playa da Torre?
On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:56 AM and sets at 07:42 PM. The moon rises at 05:49 PM and sets at 04:37 AM.