Peskio

Sant Francesc de Formentera

Sant Francesc de Formentera is a town on the Balearic Islands coast, Illes Balears, Spain, with a population of 2,656.

64Good

Best window 10:00 – 12:00

Good (64) — best around ⁦10:00–12:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, a light breeze.

  • Shore89
  • Boat88
  • Rock75
  • Kayak74
  • Spearfishing51est.

Go — Shore, Boat, Rock, or Kayak

Confidence: highUpdated about 5 h ago
ShoreGoBoatGoRockGoKayakGoSpearfishingMarginal

Best ⁦09:00–12:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • a comfortable water temperature
  • a light breeze

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

-0.020.000.020.040.06 m03:5908:1017:0519:06577062701h3003:14–04:442h09:37–11:371h3016:20–17:502h21:59–23:590h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 120

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 5 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon7250660003–14kn SE0.84–2.24m NE0.70m · 4.7s ENE24.2°
20 Tue676760272542–14kn WNW0.68–1.12m E0.49m · 4.6s E24.0°
21 Wed6750650001–16kn NW0.82–1.44m WSW0.85m · 5.1s SW23.8°
22 Thu6489887574513–9kn ESE0.46–0.82m SW0.51m · 4.6s SW23.6°
23 Fri5584746954446–14kn WNW0.48–0.90m W0.37m · 3.7s SW23.4°
24 Sat5591896340483–9kn NNW0.46–0.88m NNW0.45m · 4.0s N23.2°
25 Sun6492918455736–9kn W0.42–0.66m WSW0.35m · 3.6s WSW23.1°

Seafloor depth

Loading the depth map…

The town centres on Plaza de la Constitucion, with the Sant Francesc Xavier church and the Museu d'Etnografia de Formentera both within 0.1 km. Nearby coastal spots include Playa de La Savina and Puerto de La Savina (3 km and 3.4 km), and Es Pujols with its beaches (Platja Es Pujols, Playa des Polp, Playa Caló De s'Oli) around 3-3.3 km away. The tide is micro, diurnal, with a spring range of 0.02 m.

Also known as

Sant Francesc

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Plaza de la Constitucion — square, ⁦0.0 km⁩
  • Sant Francesc Xavier — church, ⁦0.1 km⁩
  • Museu d'Etnografia de Formentera — museum, ⁦0.1 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Sant Francesc de Formentera?

Our fishing score for Sant Francesc de Formentera on October 22, 2026 is 64 out of 100 — Good.

When are the best fishing times at Sant Francesc de Formentera on October 22, 2026?

The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: ⁦03:14 AM–04:44 AM, 09:37 AM–11:37 AM, 04:20 PM–05:50 PM, 09:59 PM–11:59 PM⁩. Dawn and dusk — around 08:10 AM and 07:06 PM — are worth fishing too.

Does the tide matter for fishing at Sant Francesc de Formentera?

Barely. The range here is about ⁦0 m⁩, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Sant Francesc de Formentera?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:10 AM and sets at 07:06 PM. The moon rises at 05:05 PM and sets at 03:59 AM.