Peskio

Port Esportiu

Port Esportiu is a port on the Balearic Islands, in Illes Balears, Spain. Tides here are small — about ⁦0.1 m⁩ at springs, often with a single high a day — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.

63Good

Best window 22:00 – 00:00

Good (63) — best around ⁦22:00–00:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, swell reaching the shore.

  • Shore90
  • Boat92
  • Rock62
  • Kayak62
  • Spearfishing37est.

Go — Shore, Boat, Rock, or Kayak

Confidence: highUpdated about 9 h ago
ShoreGoBoatGoRockGoKayakGoSpearfishingMarginal

Best ⁦09:00–12:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • a comfortable water temperature
  • lively water
  • faces SSE · wind quartering offshore

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.000.020.040.060.080.10 m03:5208:0517:0018:59546865671h3003:07–04:372h09:31–11:311h3016:15–17:452h21:53–23:530h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 27

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 9 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon7361637703–15kn ESE0.76–1.58m SE0.65m · 4.3s ESE24.7°
20 Tue6643640001–11kn NW0.88–1.04m S0.64m · 4.8s SSE24.6°
21 Wed6745730001–10kn NW0.84–1.18m SW0.91m · 5.0s SW24.4°
22 Thu6390926262371–5kn N0.48–0.84m SW0.60m · 4.9s SW24.3°
23 Fri5681825555421–10kn NNW0.44–0.98m WSW0.43m · 4.2s SW24.2°
24 Sat5695925147251–8kn NW0.58–0.72m WNW0.54m · 4.2s WNW23.9°
25 Sun5788857772681–9kn NNW0.42–0.56m WSW0.32m · 3.6s WSW23.7°

Seafloor depth

Loading the depth map…

Nearest town: Sa Ràpita (⁦1.1 km⁩)

Places covered by this forecast

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Plaça Antoni Nicolau Adrover navegant — park, ⁦1.5 km⁩
  • Isla Gabina — island, ⁦4.3 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Port Esportiu?

Our fishing score for Port Esportiu on October 22, 2026 is 63 out of 100 — Good.

When are the best fishing times at Port Esportiu on October 22, 2026?

The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: ⁦03:07 AM–04:37 AM, 09:31 AM–11:31 AM, 04:15 PM–05:45 PM, 09:53 PM–11:53 PM⁩. Dawn and dusk — around 08:05 AM and 06:59 PM — are worth fishing too.

Does the tide matter for fishing at Port Esportiu?

Barely. The range here is about ⁦0.1 m⁩, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Port Esportiu?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:05 AM and sets at 06:59 PM. The moon rises at 05:00 PM and sets at 03:52 AM.