Peskio

Gråstenvej Beach

Gråstenvej Beach is a beach on the Kattegat, in Capital Region, Denmark. Tides here are small — about ⁦0.2 m⁩ between low and high at springs — so fishing conditions depend more on light, weather and the moon.

69Good

Best window 09:00 – 11:00

Good (69) — best around ⁦09:00–11:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light, a comfortable water temperature.

  • Shore82
  • Boat73
  • Rock77
  • Kayak60
  • Spearfishing61est.

Go

Confidence: highUpdated about 2 h ago
ShoreGoBoatGoRockGoKayakGoSpearfishingGo

Best ⁦09:00–12:00⁩·Avoid ⁦12:00–00:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • dawn or dusk light
  • a comfortable water temperature
  • faces NNW · wind quartering offshore
  • likely murky water

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.000.050.100.150.20 m02:5007:5816:3717:54527868641h3002:05–03:352h08:54–10:541h3015:52–17:222h21:16–23:160h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 86

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 2 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon7283808170644–8kn E0.14–0.30m ENE0.12m · 2.3s NE12.3°
20 Tue7372606451486–13kn E0.24–0.48m ENE0.15m · 3.0s NNE12.0°
21 Wed6584788157675–11kn SE0.22–0.48m SE0.10m · 2.6s E12.2°
22 Thu6982737760613–12kn S0.18–0.52m SSW0.13m · 2.6s WSW12.2°
23 Fri5777687258575–13kn SSE0.16–0.40m SW0.13m · 2.5s WSW12.1°
24 Sat5877687256573–16kn SE0.18–0.54m SE0.10m · 2.4s ESE11.9°
25 Sun580000015–28kn SSW0.58–0.96m SW0.10m · 4.1s WSW11.6°

Nearest town: Hundested (⁦3.3 km⁩)

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Lynæs Church — church, ⁦4.2 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Gråstenvej Beach?

Our fishing score for Gråstenvej Beach on October 22, 2026 is 69 out of 100 — Good.

When are the best fishing times at Gråstenvej Beach on October 22, 2026?

The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: ⁦02:05 AM–03:35 AM, 08:54 AM–10:54 AM, 03:52 PM–05:22 PM, 09:16 PM–11:16 PM⁩. Dawn and dusk — around 07:58 AM and 05:54 PM — are worth fishing too.

Does the tide matter for fishing at Gråstenvej Beach?

Barely. The range here is about ⁦0.2 m⁩, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Gråstenvej Beach?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:58 AM and sets at 05:54 PM. The moon rises at 04:37 PM and sets at 02:50 AM.