Peskio

Friedrichskoog-Spitze

Friedrichskoog-Spitze is a town on the Wadden Sea coast of Schleswig-Holstein, Germany.

49Fair

Fair (49) — best around —, thanks to a major solunar period, a comfortable water temperature, lively water.

  • Gusting 31 kn around 06:00.
    Why we say thisGusts, not average wind, are what capsize a kayak and spoil a cast. Above 30 kn most shore and small-craft fishing stops being pleasant.
  • Shore64
  • Boat63
  • Rock43
  • Kayak43
  • Spearfishing16est.

Marginal — Shore, Boat, Rock, or Kayak

Confidence: highUpdated about 9 h ago
ShoreMarginalBoatMarginalRockMarginalKayakMarginalSpearfishingNot today

Avoid ⁦00:00–00:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • a comfortable water temperature
  • lively water
  • faces WNW · cross wind
  • strong wind

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

0.51.01.52.02.5 m03:0708:0516:4718:11494843511h3002:22–03:522h09:07–11:071h3016:02–17:322h21:29–23:290h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 55

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 9 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon51695460153410–14kn E0.42–0.64m E0.13m · 6.3s NW13.4°
20 Tue4771656346477–16kn E0.30–0.58m E0.08m · 9.4s NNW13.5°
21 Wed42999896945212–13kn ESE0.26–0.50m SSE0.13m · 5.5s WSW13.5°
22 Thu49646343431617–25kn SSW0.58–1.58m WSW0.62m · 5.3s W13.1°
23 Fri50303400010–20kn SSE0.70–1.10m WSW0.58m · 5.7s WNW12.5°
24 Sat545340479185–23kn S0.22–2.34m WNW0.47m · 6.3s NW11.9°
25 Sun630000018–28kn SW1.54–3.24m WSW0.57m · 6.8s W11.2°

The nearest town is Friedrichskoog, 4.5 km away. The Historische Ringtränke, an ancient site, lies 2.6 km away, and Meldorfer Bucht is 7.4 km away. Other nearby towns are Büsum (9.8 km), Kaiser Wilhelm Koog (11.2 km), Warwerort (12.1 km) and Westerdeichstrich (13.8 km). The tides are semidiurnal with a large tidal range, and the spring range is 3.08 m.

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Historische Ringtränke — ancient site, ⁦2.6 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Friedrichskoog-Spitze?

Our fishing score for Friedrichskoog-Spitze on October 22, 2026 is 49 out of 100 — Fair.

When is high tide at Friedrichskoog-Spitze on October 22, 2026?

High tides on October 22, 2026: ⁦11:04 AM, 11:45 PM⁩. Low tides: ⁦04:15 AM, 04:55 PM⁩. Times are local.

What is the tidal range at Friedrichskoog-Spitze?

The mean spring range at Friedrichskoog-Spitze is about ⁦3.1 m⁩.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Friedrichskoog-Spitze?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 08:05 AM and sets at 06:11 PM. The moon rises at 04:47 PM and sets at 03:07 AM.