Peskio

Ostseebad Baabe

Ostseebad Baabe is a town on the Rügen coast in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany, with a population of 846.

68Good

Best window 09:00 – 11:00

Good (68) — best around ⁦09:00–11:00⁩, thanks to a major solunar period, dawn or dusk light, a comfortable water temperature.

  • Shore76
  • Boat68
  • Rock72
  • Kayak57
  • Spearfishing54est.

Go — Shore, Boat, Rock, or Kayak

Confidence: highUpdated about 2 h ago
ShoreGoBoatGoRockGoKayakGoSpearfishingMarginal

Best ⁦15:00–18:00⁩, ⁦21:00–00:00⁩·Avoid ⁦09:00–15:00⁩

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00
Why
  • a major solunar period
  • dawn or dusk light
  • a comfortable water temperature
  • faces ENE · wind quartering offshore
  • likely murky water

Tap a block for the reasons

Tides

-0.010.000.010.020.030.04 m02:4607:4616:2817:51567668661h3002:01–03:312h08:47–10:471h3015:43–17:132h21:09–23:090h6h12h18h24h
High tideLow tideHourly fishing scoreMoon overhead or underfootMoonrise or moonsetDawn or dusk lightTide running
Coefficient 26

Heights above approximate chart datum

  • Fishing—
  • Wind— kn
  • Waves— m
Show all rows
  • Gusts— kn
  • Period— s
  • Current— kn
  • UV—
  • Cloud— %
  • Feels like— °
0h3h6h9h12h15h18h21h

Tap an hour to see the values

Which day to go

Updated about 2 h ago

DayFishingShoreBoatRockKayakSpearfishingWindWavesSwellWater
19 Mon7143100009–15kn ENE0.80–0.98m ENE0.24m · 5.6s NE12.4°
20 Tue72623721207–12kn ESE0.68–0.92m E0.32m · 4.5s ENE12.2°
21 Wed6383747861585–10kn SE0.36–0.68m ESE0.25m · 4.2s ENE12.1°
22 Thu6876687257544–9kn SW0.32–0.48m SSW0.19m · 4.3s ENE12.1°
23 Fri5972556122376–13kn S0.26–0.66m S0.08m · 3.3s ESE12.0°
24 Sat5829160010–15kn S0.66–0.96m S0.11m · 3.7s ESE11.6°
25 Sun587000010–17kn SSW0.60–1.18m SSW0.12m · 3.6s S11.2°

Sellin lies 2.1 km away, with its Hauptstrand beach 2.5 km distant. The coastal points of Quitzlaser Ort (2.2 km), Nordperd (4.6 km) and Schanzenort (4.9 km) are nearby, along with the town of Ostseebad Göhren, 3 km off. The Naturschutzgebiet Neuensiener und Selliner See nature reserve is 2.7 km away. Tides here are micro and diurnal, with a spring range of 0.03 m.

Fishing spots nearby

Nearby landmarks

  • Naturschutzgebiet Neuensiener und Selliner See — nature reserve, ⁦2.7 km⁩

Questions

Is October 22, 2026 a good day to fish at Ostseebad Baabe?

Our fishing score for Ostseebad Baabe on October 22, 2026 is 68 out of 100 — Good.

When are the best fishing times at Ostseebad Baabe on October 22, 2026?

The most promising windows on October 22, 2026 are the solunar periods: ⁦02:01 AM–03:31 AM, 08:47 AM–10:47 AM, 03:43 PM–05:13 PM, 09:09 PM–11:09 PM⁩. Dawn and dusk — around 07:46 AM and 05:51 PM — are worth fishing too.

Does the tide matter for fishing at Ostseebad Baabe?

Barely. The range here is about ⁦0 m⁩, so our score gives the tide little weight at this place and leans on the moon, the light and the weather instead.

What time do the sun and moon rise at Ostseebad Baabe?

On October 22, 2026, the sun rises at 07:46 AM and sets at 05:51 PM. The moon rises at 04:28 PM and sets at 02:46 AM.